2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 63 - ASSESSMENT (§§ 6201 - 6255)
Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items (§§ 6221 - 6234)
Section 6221 - Tax treatment determined at partnership level
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 63 - ASSESSMENT Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items Sec. 6221 - Tax treatment determined at partnership level |
Contains | section 6221 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Tax Treatment of Partnership Items Act of 1982, see Short Title of 1982 Amendments note set out under section 1 of this title.</p> |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 105-34, title XII, §1238(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1026. |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 648, 670 100 Stat. 2095 111 Stat. 1026, 1027 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-248, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 105-34 |
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1238(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1026.)
Amendments1997—Pub. L. 105–34 inserted “(and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item)” after “item”.
Effective Date of 1997 AmendmentPub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1238(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1027, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6226 and 6230 of this title] shall apply to partnership taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].”
Effective DatePub. L. 97–248, title IV, §407(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 670, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by sections 402, 403, and 404 [enacting this subchapter and section 1508 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, amending sections 702, 6031, 6213, 6216, 6422, 6501, 6504, 6511, 6512, 6515, 7422, 7451, 7456, 7459, 7482, and 7485 of this title and section 1346 of Title 28, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 6031 of this title] shall apply to partnership taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].
“(2) Section 6232 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1982.
“(3) The amendments made by sections 402, 403, and 404 shall apply to any partnership taxable year (or in the case of section 6232 of such Code, to any period) ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982] if the partnership, each partner, and each indirect partner requests such application and the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate consents to such application.”
Short TitleFor short title of title IV of Pub. L. 97–248 as the “Tax Treatment of Partnership Items Act of 1982”, see Short Title of 1982 Amendments note set out under section 1 of this title.