2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 63 - ASSESSMENT (§§ 6201 - 6255)
Subchapter A - In General (§§ 6201 - 6207)
Section 6204 - Supplemental assessments
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 63 - ASSESSMENT
Subchapter A - In General
Sec. 6204 - Supplemental assessments
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 768; Pub. L. 93-406, title II, §1016(a)(27), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.
90 Stat. 1834
In General - 26 U.S.C. § 6204 (2012)
§6204. Supplemental assessments (a) General rule
The Secretary may, at any time within the period prescribed for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.
(b) Restrictions on assessment
For restrictions on assessment of deficiencies in income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes, see section 6213.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 768; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1016(a)(27), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)