2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS (§§ 6001 - 6117)
Subchapter A - Returns and Records (§§ 6001 - 6096)
Part IV - SIGNING AND VERIFYING OF RETURNS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS (§§ 6061 - 6065)
Section 6064 - Signature presumed authentic
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS Subchapter A - Returns and Records PART IV - SIGNING AND VERIFYING OF RETURNS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS Sec. 6064 - Signature presumed authentic |
Contains | section 6064 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749. |
§6064. Signature presumed authentic
The fact that an individual's name is signed to a return, statement, or other document shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return, statement, or other document was actually signed by him.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749.)