2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5891)
Chapter 53 - MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS (§§ 5801 - 5872)
Subchapter D - Penalties and Forfeitures (§§ 5871 - 5872)
Section 5871 - Penalties
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
CHAPTER 53 - MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS
Subchapter D - Penalties and Forfeitures
Sec. 5871 - Penalties
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 90-618, title II, §201, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1234; amended Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §227, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030.
98 Stat. 2030, 2032
Penalties and Forfeitures - 26 U.S.C. § 5871 (2012)
§5871. Penalties
Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 90–618, title II, §201, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1234; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §227, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5871, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 729, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 90–618.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in prior section 5861, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 729, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 90–618.