2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5891)
Chapter 53 - MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS (§§ 5801 - 5872)
* * *
(2) Controlled group rulesAll persons treated as 1 taxpayer under section 5061(e)(3) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of paragraph (1).
(3) Certain rules to applyFor purposes of paragraph (1), rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 448(c)(3) shall apply.
(Added Pub. L. 90–618, title II, §201, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1227; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10512(g)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–449.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 5801, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 721; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §203(a), 72 Stat. 1427; June 1, 1960, Pub. L. 86–478, §1, 74 Stat. 149, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 90–618.
Amendments1987—Pub. L. 100–203 substituted “Imposition of tax” for “Tax” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “On first engaging in business and thereafter on or before the first day of July of each year, every importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates:
“(1) Importers.—$500 a year or fraction thereof;
“(2) Manufacturers.—$500 a year or fraction thereof;
“(3) Dealers.—$200 a year or fraction thereof.
Except an importer, manufacturer, or dealer who imports, manufactures, or deals in only weapons classified as ‘any other weapon’ under section 5845(e), shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates: Importers, $25 a year or fraction thereof; manufacturers, $25 a year or fraction thereof; dealers, $10 a year or fraction thereof.”
Effective Date of 1987 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 100–203 effective Jan. 1, 1988, see section 10512(h) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 5111 of this title.
Effective DatePub. L. 90–618, title II, §207, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1235, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a) Section 201 of this title [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on the first day of the first month following the month in which it is enacted [October 1968].
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) or any other provision of law, any person possessing a firearm as defined in section 5845(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended by this title) which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record shall register each firearm so possessed with the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate in such form and manner as the Secretary or his delegate may require within the thirty days immediately following the effective date of section 201 of this Act [see subsec. (a) of this section]. Such registrations shall become a part of the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record required to be
* * *