2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5891)
Chapter 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER (§§ 5001 - 5692)
Subchapter J - Penalties, Seizures, and Forfeitures Relating to Liquors (§§ 5601 - 5692)
Part IV - PENALTY, SEIZURE, AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS COMMON TO LIQUORS (§§ 5681 - 5690)
Section 5686 - Penalty for having, possessing, or using liquor or property intended to be used in violating provisions of this chapter
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes CHAPTER 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER Subchapter J - Penalties, Seizures, and Forfeitures Relating to Liquors PART IV - PENALTY, SEIZURE, AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS COMMON TO LIQUORS Sec. 5686 - Penalty for having, possessing, or using liquor or property intended to be used in violating provisions of this chapter |
Contains | section 5686 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 85-859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1411. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 72 Stat. 1411 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-859 |
It shall be unlawful to have or possess any liquor or property intended for use in violating any provision of this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto, or which has been so used, and every person so having or possessing or using such liquor or property, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(b) Cross referenceFor seizure and forfeiture of liquor and property had, possessed, or used in violation of subsection (a), see section 7302.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1411.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 5686, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 700, consisted in subsecs. (b) and (c) of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Prior section 5686(a) related to offenses as to operation of industrial alcohol or denaturing plants or unlawful withdrawal of taxable alcohol. See section 5687 of this title.