2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5891)
Chapter 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER (§§ 5001 - 5692)
Subchapter A - Gallonage and Occupational Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5132)
Part II - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 5101 - 5132)
Subpart A - Manufacturers of Stills (§§ 5101 - 5102)
Section 5101 - Notice of manufacture of still; notice of set up of still
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes CHAPTER 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER Subchapter A - Gallonage and Occupational Taxes PART II - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Subpart A - Manufacturers of Stills Sec. 5101 - Notice of manufacture of still; notice of set up of still |
Contains | section 5101 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title IV, §451(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 818. |
Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 1339 98 Stat. 818, 823 100 Stat. 2856 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-859, Public Law 98-369, Public Law 99-514 |
The Secretary may, pursuant to regulations, require any person who manufactures any still, boiler, or other vessel to be used for the purpose of distilling, to give written notice, before the still, boiler, or other vessel is removed from the place of manufacture, setting forth by whom it is to be used, its capacity, and the time of removal from the place of manufacture.
(2) Notice of set up of stillThe Secretary may, pursuant to regulations, require that no still, boiler, or other vessel be set up without the manufacturer of the still, boiler, or other vessel first giving written notice to the Secretary of that purpose.
(b) Penalties, etc.(1) For penalty and forfeiture for failure to give notice of manufacture, or for setting up a still without first giving notice, when required by the Secretary, see sections 5615(2) and 5687.
(2) For penalty and forfeiture for failure to register still or distilling apparatus when set up, see section 5601(a)(1) and 5615(1).
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §451(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 818.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 5101, added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1339, contained provisions relating to imposition and rate of tax, prior to the general revision of this subpart by Pub. L. 98–369.
Another prior section 5101, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 617, related to special tax on manufacturers of stills, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Effective DatePub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §456, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 823, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1845, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2856, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)