2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5891)
Chapter 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER (§§ 5001 - 5692)
Subchapter A - Gallonage and Occupational Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5132)
* * *
The term “distilled spirits operation” means any operation for which qualification is required under subchapter B.
(3) Bonded premises
The term “bonded premises”, when used with respect to distilled spirits, means the premises of a distilled spirits plant, or part thereof, on which distilled spirits operations are authorized to be conducted.
(4) Distiller
The term “distiller” includes any person who—
(A) produces distilled spirits from any source or substance,
(B) brews or makes mash, wort, or wash fit for distillation or for the production of distilled spirits (other than the making or using of mash, wort, or wash in the authorized production of wine or beer, or the production of vinegar by fermentation),
(C) by any process separates alcoholic spirits from any fermented substance, or
(D) making or keeping mash, wort, or wash, has a still in his possession or use.
(5) Processor (A) In general
The term “processor”, when used with respect to distilled spirits, means any person who—
(i) manufactures, mixes, or otherwise processes distilled spirits, or
(ii) manufactures any article.
(B) Rectifier, bottler, etc., included
The term “processor” includes (but is not limited to) a rectifier, bottler, and denaturer.
(6) Certain operations not treated as processing
In applying paragraph (5), there shall not be taken into account—
(A) Operations as distiller
Any process which is the operation of a distiller.
(B) Mixing of taxpaid spirits for immediate consumption
Any mixing (after determination of tax) of distilled spirits for immediate consumption.
(C) Use by apothecaries
Any process performed by an apothecary with respect to distilled spirits which such apothecary uses exclusively in the preparation or making up of medicines unfit for use for beverage purposes.
(7) Warehouseman
The term “warehouseman”, when used with respect to distilled spirits, means any person who stores bulk distilled spirits.
(8) Distilled spirits
* * *