2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes (§§ 4001 - 5000C)
Chapter 35 - TAXES ON WAGERING (§§ 4401 - 4424)
Subchapter B - Occupational Tax (§§ 4411 - 4414)
Section 4411 - Imposition of tax
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
CHAPTER 35 - TAXES ON WAGERING
Subchapter B - Occupational Tax
Sec. 4411 - Imposition of tax
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 527; Pub. L. 93-499, §3(b), Oct. 29, 1974, 88 Stat. 1550; Pub. L. 97-362, title I, §109(b), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1731.
96 Stat. 1731
100 Stat. 2095
Occupational Tax - 26 U.S.C. § 4411 (2012)
§4411. Imposition of tax (a) In general
There shall be imposed a special tax of $500 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for the tax imposed under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable.
(b) Authorized persons
Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting “$50” for “$500” in the case of—
(1) any person whose liability for tax under section 4401 is determined only under paragraph (1) of section 4401(a), and
(2) any person who is engaged in receiving wagers only for or on behalf of persons described in paragraph (1).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 527; Pub. L. 93–499, §3(b), Oct. 29, 1974, 88 Stat. 1550; Pub. L. 97–362, title I, §109(b), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1731.)
Constitutionality
For information regarding constitutionality of section 4411 of act Aug. 16, 1954, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.
Amendments
1982—Pub. L. 97–362 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), in subsec. (a), as so designated, substituted “liable for the tax imposed” for “liable for tax”, and added subsec. (b).
1974—Pub. L. 93–499 substituted “$500” for “$50”.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–362, title I, §109(c)(2), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1731, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on July 1, 1983.”
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–499 effective Dec. 1, 1974, and applicable only with respect to wagers placed on or after such date, see section 3(d)(1) of Pub. L. 93–499, set out as a note under section 4401 of this title.
Persons Engaged in Activities on December 1, 1974, Requiring Payment of Tax; Persons Paying Tax and Registering Before December 1, 1974
Pub. L. 93–499, §3(d)(2), Oct. 29, 1974, 88 Stat. 1551, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(A) Any person who, on December 1, 1974, is engaged in an activity which makes him liable for payment of the tax imposed by section 4411 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as in effect on such date) shall be treated as commencing such activity on such date for purposes of such section and section 4901 of such Code.
“(B) Any person who, before December 1, 1974.—
“(i) became liable for and paid the tax imposed by section 4411 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on July 1, 1974) for the year ending June 30, 1975, shall not be liable for any additional tax under such section for such year, and
“(ii) registered under section 4412 of such Code (as in effect on July 1, 1974) for the year ending June 30, 1975, shall not be required to reregister under such section for such year.”