2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes (§§ 4001 - 5000C)
Chapter 33 - FACILITIES AND SERVICES (§§ 4231 - 4295)
Subchapter E - Special Provisions Applicable to Services and Facilities Taxes (§§ 4291 - 4295)
Section 4291 - Cases where persons receiving payment must collect tax
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
CHAPTER 33 - FACILITIES AND SERVICES
Subchapter E - Special Provisions Applicable to Services and Facilities Taxes
Sec. 4291 - Cases where persons receiving payment must collect tax
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 511; July 25, 1956, ch. 725, §4(c), 70 Stat. 646; Pub. L. 85-859, title I, §131(g), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 89-44, title III, §305(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 91-258, title II, §205(c)(3), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 242.
72 Stat. 1287, 1275
79 Stat. 148, 156
84 Stat. 242
Special Provisions Applicable to Services and Facilities Taxes - 26 U.S.C. § 4291 (2012)
§4291. Cases where persons receiving payment must collect tax
Except as otherwise provided in section 4263(a), every person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 511; July 25, 1956, ch. 725, §4(c), 70 Stat. 646; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, §131(g), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 89–44, title III, §305(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §205(c)(3), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 242.)