2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes (§§ 4001 - 5000C)
Chapter 32 - MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAXES (§§ 4061 - 4227)
Subchapter D - Recreational Equipment (§§ 4161 - 4182)
* * *
(2) 3 percent rate of tax for electric outboard motorsIn the case of an electric outboard motor, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting “3 percent” for “10 percent”.
(3) 3 percent rate of tax for tackle boxesIn the case of fishing tackle boxes, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting “3 percent” for “10 percent”.
(4) Parts or accessories sold in connection with taxable saleIn the case of any sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any article of sport fishing equipment, such article shall be treated as including any parts or accessories of such article sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof.
(b) Bows and arrows, etc. (1) Bows (A) In generalThere is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any bow which has a peak draw weight of 30 pounds or more, a tax equal to 11 percent of the price for which so sold.
(B) Archery equipmentThere is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer—
(i) of any part or accessory suitable for inclusion in or attachment to a bow described in subparagraph (A), and
(ii) of any quiver, broadhead, or point suitable for use with an arrow described in paragraph (2),
a tax equal to 11 percent of the price for which so sold.
(2) Arrows (A) In generalThere is hereby imposed on the first sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any shaft (whether sold separately or incorporated as part of a finished or unfinished product) of a type used in the manufacture of any arrow which after its assembly—
(i) measures 18 inches overall or more in length, or
(ii) measures less than 18 inches overall in length but is suitable for use with a bow described in paragraph (1)(A),
a tax equal to 39 cents per shaft.
(B) Exemption for certain wooden arrow shaftsSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to any shaft consisting of all natural wood with no laminations or artificial means of enhancing the spine of such shaft (whether sold separately or incorporated as part of a finished or unfinished product) of a type used in the manufacture of any arrow which after its assembly—
(i) measures 5/16 of an inch or less in diameter, and
(ii) is not suitable for use with a bow described in paragraph (1)(A).
(C) Adjustment for inflation (i) In generalIn the case of any calendar year beginning after 2005, the 39-cent amount specified in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to the product of—
(I) such amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year, determined by substituting “2004” for “1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof.
(ii) RoundingIf any increase determined under clause (i) is not a multiple of 1 cent, such increase shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 1 cent.
(3) Coordination with subsection (a)No tax shall be imposed under this subsection with respect to any article taxable under subsection (a).
* * *
Pub. L. 108–357, §332(c), substituted “Arrow components” for “Arrows” in heading and inserted “(other than broadheads)” after “point” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 108–493, §1(a), repealed Pub. L. 108–357, §332(b). See note below.
Pub. L. 108–357, §332(b), which directed the amendment of subsec. (b) by adding par. (3), relating to arrows, and redesignating former par. (3) as (4), was repealed by Pub. L. 108–493, §1(a). See Construction of 2004 Amendment note below.
1997—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–34 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) consisted of pars. (1) to (3) imposing taxes on bows and arrows and parts and accessories and providing for coordination of taxes under subsecs. (a) and (b).
1986—Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted a comma for the period at end.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369, §1015(a), in amending subsec. (a) generally, designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “any article of sport fishing equipment by the manufacturer, producer, or importer” for “fishing rods, creels, reels, and artificial lures, baits, and flies (including parts or accessories of such articles sold on or in connection therewith, or with the sale thereof) by the manufacturer, producer, or importer”, and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §1017(a), designated existing provisions as cl. (i) and added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §1017(b)(2), struck out “(other than a fishing reel)” after “part or accessory”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §1017(b)(1), added par. (3).
1972—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–558, §201(a)(1), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and inserted catchline.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 92–558, §201(a)(2), added subsec. (b).
1965—Pub. L. 89–44 removed 10 percent tax on equipment for billiards, pool, bowling, trap shooting, cricket, croquet, badminton, curling, deck tennis, golf, lacrosse, polo, skiing, squash, table tennis, and tennis, and retained tax only for fishing equipment.
Effective Date of 2008 AmendmentPub. L. 110–343, div. C, title V, §503(b), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3877, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to shafts first sold after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 3, 2008].”
Effective Date of 2005 AmendmentPub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11117(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1951, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to articles sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer after September 30, 2005.”
Effective Date of 2004 AmendmentsPub. L. 108–493, §1(d), Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3985, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section] shall apply to articles sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer after March 31, 2005.”
* * *