2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes (§§ 2001 - 2801)
Chapter 13 - TAX ON GENERATION-SKIPPING TRANSFERS (§§ 2601 - 2664)
Subchapter E - Applicable Rate; Inclusion Ratio (§§ 2641 - 2642)
Section 2641 - Applicable rate
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes
CHAPTER 13 - TAX ON GENERATION-SKIPPING TRANSFERS
Subchapter E - Applicable Rate; Inclusion Ratio
Sec. 2641 - Applicable rate
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 99-514, title XIV, §1431(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2722.
124 Stat. 3302
Applicable Rate; Inclusion Ratio - 26 U.S.C. § 2641 (2012)
§2641. Applicable rate (a) General rule
For purposes of this chapter, the term “applicable rate” means, with respect to any generation-skipping transfer, the product of—
(1) the maximum Federal estate tax rate, and
(2) the inclusion ratio with respect to the transfer.
(b) Maximum Federal estate tax rate
For purposes of subsection (a), the term “maximum Federal estate tax rate” means the maximum rate imposed by section 2001 on the estates of decedents dying at the time of the taxable distribution, taxable termination, or direct skip, as the case may be.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, §1431(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2722.)
Effective Date
Section applicable to generation-skipping transfers (within the meaning of section 2611 of this title) made after Oct. 22, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see section 1433 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 2601 of this title.
Modification of Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax
Pub. L. 111–312, title III, §302(c), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3302, provided that: “In the case of any generation-skipping transfer made after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, the applicable rate determined under section 2641(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be zero.”