2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes (§§ 2001 - 2801)
Chapter 13 - TAX ON GENERATION-SKIPPING TRANSFERS (§§ 2601 - 2664)
Subchapter A - Tax Imposed (§§ 2601 - 2604)
Section 2603 - Liability for tax
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes CHAPTER 13 - TAX ON GENERATION-SKIPPING TRANSFERS Subchapter A - Tax Imposed Sec. 2603 - Liability for tax |
Contains | section 2603 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 94-455, title XX, §2006(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1881; amended Pub. L. 99-514, title XIV, §1431(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2718. |
Statutes at Large References | 90 Stat. 1881 100 Stat. 2718 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-455, Public Law 99-514 |
In the case of a taxable distribution, the tax imposed by section 2601 shall be paid by the transferee.
(2) Taxable terminationIn the case of a taxable termination or a direct skip from a trust, the tax shall be paid by the trustee.
(3) Direct skipIn the case of a direct skip (other than a direct skip from a trust), the tax shall be paid by the transferor.
(b) Source of taxUnless otherwise directed pursuant to the governing instrument by specific reference to the tax imposed by this chapter, the tax imposed by this chapter on a generation-skipping transfer shall be charged to the property constituting such transfer.
(c) Cross referenceFor provisions making estate and gift tax provisions with respect to transferee liability, liens, and related matters applicable to the tax imposed by section 2601, see section 2661.
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, §2006(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1881; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, §1431(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2718.)
Amendments1986—Pub. L. 99–514 amended section generally, substituting tax liability provisions consisting of language placing liability, under different circumstances, on the transferee, the trustee, or the transferor, the source of the tax, and a cross reference to section 2661 for former provisions which covered the question of liability for tax with language covering the trustee and the distributee, the limitation on personal liability of the trustee who relied on certain information furnished by the Secretary, the limitation on personal liability of distributee, and the lien on property transferred until the tax was paid in full or became unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.
Effective Date of 1986 AmendmentSection applicable to generation-skipping transfers (within the meaning of section 2611 of this title) made after Oct. 22, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see section 1433 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 2601 of this title.