2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes (§§ 2001 - 2801)
Chapter 12 - GIFT TAX (§§ 2501 - 2524)
Subchapter B - Transfers (§§ 2511 - 2519)
Section 2519 - Dispositions of certain life estates
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes CHAPTER 12 - GIFT TAX Subchapter B - Transfers Sec. 2519 - Dispositions of certain life estates |
Contains | section 2519 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-34, title IV, §403(d)(3)(B)(i), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 304; amended Pub. L. 97-448, title I, §104(a)(3), (7), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2380, 2381. |
Statutes at Large References | 95 Stat. 304 96 Stat. 2380 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-34, Public Law 97-448 |
For purposes of this chapter and chapter 11, any disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in any property to which this section applies shall be treated as a transfer of all interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest.
(b) Property to which this subsection appliesThis section applies to any property if a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the donor—
(1) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof, or
(2) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f) thereof.
(c) Cross referenceFor right of recovery for gift tax in the case of property treated as transferred under this section, see section 2207A(b).
(Added Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §403(d)(3)(B)(i), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 304; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §104(a)(3), (7), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2380, 2381.)
Amendments1983—Pub. L. 97–448, §104(a)(3)(B), amended directory language of Pub. L. 97–34, §403(d)(3)(B)(i), to clarify that this section be inserted at end of subchapter B of chapter 12, rather than at end of subchapter B of chapter 11, and did not involve any change in text.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–448, §104(a)(3)(A), substituted “For purposes of this chapter and chapter 11, any disposition” for “Any disposition” and “treated as a transfer of all interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest” for “treated as a transfer of such property”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–448, §104(a)(7), added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1983 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective DateSection applicable to gifts made after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 403(e)(2) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as an Effective Date of 1981 Amendment note under section 2056 of this title.