2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes (§§ 2001 - 2801)
Chapter 11 - ESTATE TAX (§§ 2001 - 2210)
Subchapter C - Miscellaneous (§§ 2201 - 2210)
Section 2205 - Reimbursement out of estate
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes CHAPTER 11 - ESTATE TAX Subchapter C - Miscellaneous Sec. 2205 - Reimbursement out of estate |
Contains | section 2205 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 402. |
If the tax or any part thereof is paid by, or collected out of, that part of the estate passing to or in the possession of any person other than the executor in his capacity as such, such person shall be entitled to reimbursement out of any part of the estate still undistributed or by a just and equitable contribution by the persons whose interest in the estate of the decedent would have been reduced if the tax had been paid before the distribution of the estate or whose interest is subject to equal or prior liability for the payment of taxes, debts, or other charges against the estate, it being the purpose and intent of this chapter that so far as is practicable and unless otherwise directed by the will of the decedent the tax shall be paid out of the estate before its distribution.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 402.)