2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes (§§ 2001 - 2801)
Chapter 11 - ESTATE TAX (§§ 2001 - 2210)
Subchapter A - Estates of Citizens or Residents (§§ 2001 - 2058)
Part I - TAX IMPOSED (§§ 2001 - 2002)
Section 2002 - Liability for payment
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes
CHAPTER 11 - ESTATE TAX
Subchapter A - Estates of Citizens or Residents
PART I - TAX IMPOSED
Sec. 2002 - Liability for payment
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 374; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title V, §544(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7304(b)(2)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2353.
103 Stat. 2353
TAX IMPOSED - 26 U.S.C. § 2002 (2012)
§2002. Liability for payment
The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 374; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §544(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7304(b)(2)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2353.)