2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter I - Natural Resources (§§ 611 - 638)
Part V - CONTINENTAL SHELF AREAS (§§ 638)
Section 638 - Continental shelf areas
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle A - Income Taxes CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES Subchapter I - Natural Resources PART V - CONTINENTAL SHELF AREAS Sec. 638 - Continental shelf areas |
Contains | section 638 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 91-172, title V, §505(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 634. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 83 Stat. 634 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 91-172 |
For purposes of applying the provisions of this chapter (including sections 861(a)(3) and 862(a)(3) in the case of the performance of personal services) with respect to mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits—
(1) the term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes the seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent to the territorial waters of the United States and over which the United States has exclusive rights, in accordance with international law, with respect to the exploration and exploitation of natural resources; and
(2) the terms “foreign country” and “possession of the United States” when used in a geographical sense include the seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent to the territorial waters of the foreign country or such possession and over which the foreign country (or the United States in case of such possession) has exclusive rights, in accordance with international law, with respect to the exploration and exploitation of natural resources, but this paragraph shall apply in the case of a foreign country only if it exercises, directly or indirectly, taxing jurisdiction with respect to such exploration or exploitation.
No foreign country shall, by reason of the application of this section, be treated as a country contiguous to the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §505(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 634.)