2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter H - Banking Institutions (§§ 581 - 601)
Part I - RULES OF GENERAL APPLICATION TO BANKING INSTITUTIONS (§§ 581 - 586)
Section 581 - Definition of bank
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter H - Banking Institutions
PART I - RULES OF GENERAL APPLICATION TO BANKING INSTITUTIONS
Sec. 581 - Definition of bank
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 202; Pub. L. 87-722, §5, Sept. 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 670; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1901(c)(5), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1803.
76 Stat. 670
90 Stat. 1803
RULES OF GENERAL APPLICATION TO BANKING INSTITUTIONS - 26 U.S.C. § 581 (2012)
§581. Definition of bank
For purposes of sections 582 and 584, the term “bank” means a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States (including laws relating to the District of Columbia) or of any State, a substantial part of the business of which consists of receiving deposits and making loans and discounts, or of exercising fiduciary powers similar to those permitted to national banks under authority of the Comptroller of the Currency, and which is subject by law to supervision and examination by State, Territorial, or Federal authority having supervision over banking institutions. Such term also means a domestic building and loan association.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 202; Pub. L. 87–722, §5, Sept. 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 670; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(c)(5), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1803.)