2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting (§§ 441 - 483)
Part II - METHODS OF ACCOUNTING (§§ 446 - 475)
Subpart C - Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken (§§ 461 - 470)
Section 466 - Repealed. Pub. L. 99-514, title VIII, §823(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle A - Income Taxes CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting PART II - METHODS OF ACCOUNTING Subpart C - Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken Sec. 466 - Repealed. Pub. L. 99-514, title VIII, §823(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373 |
Contains | section 466 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | repealed |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2863 94 Stat. 214 100 Stat. 2373, 2374 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-600, Public Law 96-222, Public Law 99-514 |
Section, added Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §373(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2863; amended Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(16), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 214, related to qualified discount coupons redeemed after close of taxable year.
Effective Date of RepealPub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §823(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2374, provided:
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
“(B) such change shall be treated as having been made with the consent of the Secretary, and
“(C) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be taken into account by the taxpayer shall—
“(i) be reduced by the balance in the suspense account under section 466(e) of such Code as of the close of such last taxable year, and
“(ii) be taken into account over a period not longer than 4 years.”