2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income (§§ 61 - 291)
Part IX - ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE (§§ 261 - 280H)
Section 275 - Certain taxes
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART IX - ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE
Sec. 275 - Certain taxes
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 88-272, title II, §207(b)(3)(A), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 42; amended Pub. L. 93-406, title II, §1016(a)(1), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIII, §1307(d)(2)(A), title XVI, §1605(b)(1), title XIX, §1901(a)(39), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1727, 1754, 1771; Pub. L. 95-600, title VII, §701(t)(3)(B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2912; Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §§305(a), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 588, 591; Pub. L. 98-21, title I, §124(c)(5), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 98-67, title I, §102(a) Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title I, §67(b)(2), title VIII, §801(d)(5), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 587, 996; Pub. L. 99-499, title V, §516(b)(2)(B), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1771; Pub. L. 100-203, title X, §10228(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-418; Pub. L. 106-519, §4(2), Nov. 15, 2000, 114 Stat. 2432; Pub. L. 108-357, title I, §101(b)(5), title VIII, §802(b)(1), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1423, 1568; Pub. L. 110-172, §11(g)(5), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490.
88 Stat. 929
90 Stat. 1727
92 Stat. 2912
96 Stat. 588
97 Stat. 91, 369
98 Stat. 587
100 Stat. 1771
101 Stat. 1330-418
114 Stat. 2432
118 Stat. 1423
121 Stat. 2490
ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE - 26 U.S.C. § 275 (2012)
§275. Certain taxes (a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes:
(1) Federal income taxes, including—
(A) the tax imposed by section 3101 (relating to the tax on employees under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act);
(B) the taxes imposed by sections 3201 and 3211 (relating to the taxes on railroad employees and railroad employee representatives); and
(C) the tax withheld at source on wages under section 3402.
(2) Federal war profits and excess profits taxes.
(3) Estate, inheritance, legacy, succession, and gift taxes.
(4) Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States if the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of section 901.
(5) Taxes on real property, to the extent that section 164(d) requires such taxes to be treated as imposed on another taxpayer.
(6) Taxes imposed by chapters 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, and 54.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the tax imposed by section 59A. Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any taxes to the extent such taxes are allowable as a deduction under section 164(f).
(b) Cross reference
For disallowance of certain other taxes, see section 164(c).
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §207(b)(3)(A), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 42; amended Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1016(a)(1), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, §1307(d)(2)(A), title XVI, §1605(b)(1), title XIX, §1901(a)(39), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1727, 1754, 1771; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(t)(3)(B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2912; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§305(a), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 588, 591; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §124(c)(5), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §102(a) Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §67(b)(2), title VIII, §801(d)(5), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 587, 996; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §516(b)(2)(B), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1771; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10228(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–418; Pub. L. 106–519, §4(2), Nov. 15, 2000, 114 Stat. 2432; Pub. L. 108–357, title I, §101(b)(5), title VIII, §802(b)(1), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1423, 1568; Pub. L. 110–172, §11(g)(5), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490.)