2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter A - Determination of Tax Liability (§§ 1 - 59B)
Part IV - CREDITS AGAINST TAX (§§ 21 - 54AA)
* * *
Effective Date of 1997 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective DatePub. L. 104–188, title I, §1601(c), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1833, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §119, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2942, as amended by Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, §309(a), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3869; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §756(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3322; Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §330(a), (b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2335, provided that:
“(a)
“(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2012, such corporation—
“(A) is an existing credit claimant with respect to American Samoa, and
“(B) elected the application of section 936 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for its last taxable year beginning before January 1, 2006, and
“(2) in the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2011, such corporation meets the requirements of subsection (e).
“(b)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(c)
“(d)
“(1) in the case of a corporation that meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1), to the first 8 taxable years of such corporation which begin after December 31, 2006, and before January 1, 2014, and
“(2) in the case of a corporation that does not meet the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1), to the first 2 taxable years of such corporation which begin after December 31, 2011, and before January 1, 2014.
“(e)
[Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §330(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2335, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending section 119 of Pub. L. 109–432, set out above] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011.”]
* * *