2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter A - Determination of Tax Liability (§§ 1 - 59B)
Part I - TAX ON INDIVIDUALS (§§ 1 - 5)
* * *
Effective and Termination Dates of 1975 AmendmentPub. L. 94–12, title II, §209(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 35, as amended by Pub. L. 94–164, §2(e), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 972, provided that: “The amendments made by sections 201, 202(a), and 203 [enacting section 42 of this title and amending this section and sections 56, 141, 6012, and 6096 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by sections 201(a) and 202(a) [amending section 141 of this title] shall cease to apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975; those made by sections 201(b), 201(c), and 203 [enacting section 42 of this title and amending this section and sections 56, 6012, and 6096 of this title] shall cease to apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1976.”
Effective Date of 1969 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 803(f) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 AmendmentPub. L. 88–272, title III, §301(c), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 140, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “Except for purposes of section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (relating to effect of changes in rates during a taxable year), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4 and 6014 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963.”