2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXVIII - UTE INDIANS OF UTAH: DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS BETWEEN MIXED-BLOOD AND FULL-BLOOD MEMBERS... (§§ 677 - 677aa)
Section 677p - Tax exemption; exceptions and time limits; valuation for income tax on gains or losses
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XXVIII - UTE INDIANS OF UTAH: DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS BETWEEN MIXED-BLOOD AND FULL-BLOOD MEMBERS; TERMINATION OF FEDERAL SUPERVISION OVER PROPERTY OF MIXED-BLOOD MEMBERS
Sec. 677p - Tax exemption; exceptions and time limits; valuation for income tax on gains or losses
Source CreditAug. 27, 1954, ch. 1009, §17, 68 Stat. 876; Aug. 2, 1956, ch. 880, §3, 70 Stat. 936.
70 Stat. 936
UTE INDIANS OF UTAH: DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS BETWEEN MIXED-BLOOD AND FULL-BLOOD MEMBERS... - 25 U.S.C. § 677p (2012)
§677p. Tax exemption; exceptions and time limits; valuation for income tax on gains or losses
No distribution of the assets made under the provisions of this subchapter shall be subject to any Federal or State income tax: Provided, That so much of any cash distribution made hereinunder as consists of a share of any interest earned on funds deposited in the Treasury of the United States shall not by virtue of this subchapter be exempt from individual income tax in the hands of the recipients for the year in which paid. Property distributed to the mixed-blood group pursuant to the terms of this subchapter shall be exempt from property taxes for a period of seven years from August 27, 1954, unless the original distributee parts with title thereto, either by deed, descent, succession, foreclosure of mortgage, sheriff's sale or other conveyance: Provided, That the mortgaging, hypothecation, granting of a right-of-way, or other similar encumbrance of said property shall not be construed as a conveyance subjecting said property to taxation under the provisions of this section. After seven years from August 27, 1954, all property distributed to the mixed-blood members of the tribe under the provisions of this subchapter, and all income derived therefrom by the individual, corporation, or other legal entity, shall be subject to the same taxes, State and Federal, as in the case of non-Indians; except that any corporation organized by the mixed-blood members for the purpose of aiding in the joint management with the tribe and in the distribution of unadjudicated or unliquidated claims against the United States, all gas, oil, and mineral rights of every kind, and all other assets not susceptible to equitable and practicable distribution shall not be subject to corporate income taxes. Any valuation for purposes of Federal income tax on gains or losses shall take as the basis of the particular taxpayer the value of the property on the date title is transferred by the United States pursuant to this subchapter.
(Aug. 27, 1954, ch. 1009, §17, 68 Stat. 876; Aug. 2, 1956, ch. 880, §3, 70 Stat. 936.)