2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXI - NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: REHABILITATION (§§ 631 - 640c-3)
Section 640c - Study of facilities needs
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XXI - NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: REHABILITATION
Sec. 640c - Study of facilities needs
85 Stat. 646
92 Stat. 1330
104 Stat. 1153
122 Stat. 3468
NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: REHABILITATION - 25 U.S.C. § 640c (2012)
§640c. Study of facilities needs (a) Contents; report to Congress
The Secretary shall conduct a detailed survey and study of the academic facilities needs of Dine 1 College, and shall report to the Congress not later than October 31, 2010, the results of such survey and study. Such report shall include any recommendations or views submitted by the governing body of such College and by the governing body of the Navajo Nation, and shall include detailed recommendations by the Secretary as to the number, type, and cost of academic facilities which are required, ranking each such required facility by relative need.
(b) Funding
Funds to carry out the purposes of this section may be drawn from general administrative appropriations to the Secretary made after October 1, 2007.
(c) Inventory
No later than March 1991, an inventory prepared by Diné College identifying repairs, alterations, and renovations to facilities required to meet health and safety standards shall be submitted to the Secretary and appropriate committees of Congress. Within 60 days following the receipt of such inventory, the Secretary shall review the inventory, evaluating the needs identified, and transmit the written comments of the Department of the Interior to the appropriate committees of Congress, together with the Department's evaluation prepared by the health and safety division of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(Pub. L. 92–189, §4, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 646; Pub. L. 95–471, title II, §203(a), Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1330; Pub. L. 101–477, §2(b), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1153; Pub. L. 110–315, title IX, §946(c), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3468.)