2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXI - NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: REHABILITATION (§§ 631 - 640c-3)
Section 640c-2 - Effect on other laws
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XXI - NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: REHABILITATION
Sec. 640c-2 - Effect on other laws
79 Stat. 1219
94 Stat. 1501
102 Stat. 416
122 Stat. 3469
NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: REHABILITATION - 25 U.S.C. § 640c-2 (2012)
§640c–2. Effect on other laws
(a) Except as specifically provided by law, eligibility for assistance under sections 640a to 640c–3 of this title shall not, by itself, preclude the eligibility of Diné College to receive Federal financial assistance under any program authorized under the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] or any other applicable program for the benefit of institutions of higher education, community colleges, or postsecondary educational institutions.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds provided under sections 640a to 640c–3 of this title to Diné College may be treated as non-Federal, private funds of the College for purposes of any provision of Federal law which requires that non-Federal or private funds of the College be used in a project or for a specific purpose.
(Pub. L. 92–189, §6, as added Pub. L. 96–374, title XIII, §1351(c), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1501; amended Pub. L. 100–297, title V, §5403(b), Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 416; Pub. L. 110–315, title IX, §946(e), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3469.)