2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXI - NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: REHABILITATION (§§ 631 - 640c-3)
Section 640c-1 - Authorization of appropriations
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 110–315, §946(d)(1)(B), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 110–315, §946(d)(2)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “Diné College” for “the Navajo Community College” and “such sums as are necessary for fiscal years 2009 through 2014 to pay the cost of—” for “, for each fiscal year, an amount necessary to pay expenses incurred for—”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 110–315, §946(d)(2)(B), substituted “College” for “college” in introductory provisions, semicolons for commas at end of cls. (i) and (iii), and “; and” for “, and” at end of cl. (ii).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 110–315, §946(d)(2)(C), substituted semicolon for comma at end.
Subsec. (b)(1)(E). Pub. L. 110–315, §946(d)(2)(D)–(F), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110–315, §946(d)(3), substituted “Diné College” for “the Navajo Community College”.
1998—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–244 substituted “1999” for “1993”.
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–325 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “For the purpose of making construction grants under sections 640a to 640c–3 of this title, there are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1990, 1991, and 1992.”
1990—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–477 substituted “1990, 1991, and 1992” for “1987, 1988, 1989, and 1990”.
1988—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–297 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “There is further authorized to be appropriated for grants to the Navajo Community College, for each fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1979, an amount equal to the amount necessary for operation and maintenance of the college, including, but not limited to, administrative, academic, and operations and maintenance costs.”
1986—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–428, §7(1), substituted “each of the fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, and 1990” for “the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1984, and for the three succeeding fiscal years”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–428, §7(2), substituted “for each fiscal year” for “for any fiscal year”.
1983—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–192 substituted “October 1, 1984” for “October 1, 1979”.
1980—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 96–374, §1351(a), substituted “three succeeding fiscal years” for “two succeeding fiscal years”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 96–374, §1351(b), added par. (1). Former par. (1), which authorized an appropriation for the Navajo Community College of $4,000 for each full-time equivalent student which the Secretary estimated would be in attendance during the year, was struck out.
Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 96–374, §1351(b), redesignated par. (3) as (2). Former par. (2), which placed an upper limit on grants under this subsection, was struck out.
Effective Date of 1998 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 105–244 effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 105–244, see section 3 of Pub. L. 105–244, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 20, Education.
Effective Date of 1992 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 102–325 effective Oct. 1, 1992, see section 2 of Pub. L. 102–325, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 20, Education.
Effective Date of 1988 AmendmentFor effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 100–297, see section 6303 of Pub. L. 100–297, set out as a note under section 1071 of Title 20, Education.
Effective Date of 1980 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 96–374 effective Oct. 1, 1980, see section 1393(a) of Pub. L. 96–374, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 20, Education.
Fiscal Year Beginning October 1, 1978Pub. L. 95–471, title II, §203(b), Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1331, provided that nothing in title II of Pub. L. 95–471, the Navajo Community College Assistance Act of 1978, shall be deemed to authorize appropriations for the fiscal year beginning Oct. 1, 1978.
DefinitionsThe definitions in section 1801 of this title apply to this section.