2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XLVI-A - PONCA TRIBE OF NEBRASKA: RESTORATION OF RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES (§§ 983 - 983h)
Section 983b - Restoration of rights
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XLVI-A - PONCA TRIBE OF NEBRASKA: RESTORATION OF RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES
Sec. 983b - Restoration of rights
104 Stat. 1167
PONCA TRIBE OF NEBRASKA: RESTORATION OF RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES - 25 U.S.C. § 983b (2012)
§983b. Restoration of rights (a) Rights abrogated or diminished
All rights and privileges of the Tribe which may have been abrogated or diminished before October 31, 1990, by reason of any provision of Public Law 87–629 [25 U.S.C. 971 et seq.] are hereby restored and such law shall no longer apply with respect to the Tribe or the members.
(b) Rights existing prior to restoration
Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to diminish any rights or privileges of the Tribe, or of the members, that exist prior to October 31, 1990.
(c) Acceptance by Secretary of real property transferred for benefit of Tribe; exemption from taxation
The Secretary shall accept not more than 1,500 acres of any real property located in Knox or Boyd Counties, Nebraska, that is transferred to the Secretary for the benefit of the Tribe. Such real property shall be accepted by the Secretary (subject to any rights, liens, or taxes that exist prior to the date of such transfer) in the name of the United States in trust for the benefit of the Tribe and shall be exempt from all taxes imposed by the Federal Government or any State or local government after such transfer. The Secretary may accept any additional acreage in Knox or Boyd Counties pursuant to his authority under the Act of June 18, 1934 (25 U.S.C. 461 et seq.).
(d) Effect on existing rights and obligations
Except as otherwise specifically provided in any other provision of this subchapter, nothing in this subchapter may be construed as altering or affecting—
(1) any rights or obligations with respect to property,
(2) any rights or obligations under any contract,
(3) any hunting, fishing, trapping, gathering, or water rights of the Tribe or the members, or
(4) any obligation to pay a tax levied before October 31, 1990.
(e) Reservation status
Reservation status shall not be granted any land acquired by or for the Tribe.
(Pub. L. 101–484, §4, Oct. 31, 1990, 104 Stat. 1167.)