2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XLIV - AGUA CALIENTE (PALM SPRINGS) RESERVATION OF CALIFORNIA: EQUALIZATION OF ALLOTMENTS (§§ 951 - 958)
Section 951 - Authority to equalize allotments
* * *
“(6) in 1968, the files of the Department of the Interior with respect to the case referred to in paragraph (3), the closure of which was contingent upon completion of the equalization program, were retired to the Federal Record Center, where they were subsequently destroyed;
“(7) on March 16, 1983, the Secretary of the Interior published notice in the Federal Register that full equalization had been achieved within the meaning of section 7 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 957);
“(8) section 7 of the Act states that ‘allotments in accordance with the provisions of this Act shall be deemed complete and full equalization of allotments on the Agua Caliente Reservation’; and
“(9) the regulations governing the equalization of allotments under the Act referred to in paragraph (1) were rescinded by the Secretary, effective March 31, 1983.
“SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.
“In this Act:
“(1) Band.—The term ‘Band’ means the Agua Caliente Band.
“(2) Parcel b.—The term ‘parcel B’ means the parcel of land in the Mineral Springs area referred to as ‘parcel B’ in section 3(b) of the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide for the equalization of allotments on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation in California, and for other purposes’, approved September 21, 1959, commonly known as the ‘Agua Caliente Equalization Act of 1959’ (25 U.S.C. 953(b)).
“(3) Secretary.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior.
“SEC. 3. EQUALIZATION OF ALLOTMENTS.
“(a) In General.—The full equalization of allotments within the meaning of section 7 of the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide for the equalization of allotments on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation in California, and for other purposes’, approved September 21, 1959, commonly known as the ‘Agua Caliente Equalization Act of 1959’ (25 U.S.C. 957) is deemed to have been completed.
“(b) Expiration of Entitlement.—By reason of the achievement of the full equalization of allotments described in subsection (a), the entitlement of holders of equalized allotments to distribution of net revenues from parcel B under section 3(b) of the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide for the equalization of allotments on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation in California, and for other purposes’, approved September 21, 1959, commonly known as the ‘Agua Caliente Equalization Act of 1959’ (25 U.S.C. 953(b)) shall be deemed to have expired.
“SEC. 4. REMOVAL OF RESTRICTION.
“(a) In General.—[Amended section 953(b) of this title.]
“(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply as if this section had been enacted on March 31, 1983.
“(c) Subsequent Distributions.—Any per capita distribution of tribal revenues of the Band made after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 1998] shall be made to all members of the Band in equal amounts.”