2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XLIII-A - CATAWBA INDIAN TRIBE OF SOUTH CAROLINA; RESTORATION OF FEDERAL TRUST RELATIONSHIP (§§ 941 - 941n)
Section 941f - Transitional and provisional government
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS SUBCHAPTER XLIII-A - CATAWBA INDIAN TRIBE OF SOUTH CAROLINA; RESTORATION OF FEDERAL TRUST RELATIONSHIP Sec. 941f - Transitional and provisional government |
Contains | section 941f |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-116, §8, Oct. 27, 1993, 107 Stat. 1125. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 107 Stat. 1125 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 103-116 |
The Tribe shall adopt a new constitution within 24 months after the effective date of this subchapter.
(b) Executive Committee as transitional body(1) Until the Tribe has adopted a constitution, the existing tribal constitution shall remain in effect and the Executive Committee is recognized as the provisional and transitional governing body of the Tribe. Until an election of tribal officers under the new constitution, the Executive Committee shall—
(A) represent the Tribe and its Members in the implementation of this subchapter; and
(B) during such period—
(i) have full authority to enter into contracts, grant agreements and other arrangements with any Federal department or agency; and
(ii) have full authority to administer or operate any program under such contracts or agreements.
(2) Until the initial election of tribal officers under a new constitution and bylaws, the Executive Committee shall—
(A) determine tribal membership in accordance with the provisions of section 941e of this title; and
(B) oversee and implement the revision and proposal to the Tribe of a new constitution and conduct such tribal meetings and elections as are required by this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 103–116, §8, Oct. 27, 1993, 107 Stat. 1125.)