2012 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter V - PROTECTION OF INDIANS AND CONSERVATION OF RESOURCES (§§ 461 - 494a)
Section 479a - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS SUBCHAPTER V - PROTECTION OF INDIANS AND CONSERVATION OF RESOURCES Sec. 479a - Definitions |
Contains | section 479a |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994.</p> |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-454, title I, §102, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4791. |
Statutes at Large References | 108 Stat. 4791 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-454 |
For the purposes of this title: 1
(1) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(2) The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.
(3) The term “list” means the list of recognized tribes published by the Secretary pursuant to section 479a–1 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–454, title I, §102, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4791.)