2012 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS (§§ 101 - 190)
Section 164 - Minimum penalties for repeat offenders for driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 23 - HIGHWAYS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS Sec. 164 - Minimum penalties for repeat offenders for driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence |
Contains | section 164 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-178, title I, §1406(a), as added Pub. L. 105-206, title IX, §9005(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 845; amended Pub. L. 109-59, title I, §1401(a)(3)(C), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1225; Pub. L. 110-244, title I, §115, June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1606; Pub. L. 112-141, div. A, title I, §1403, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 556. |
Statutes at Large References | 112 Stat. 845 119 Stat. 1225 122 Stat. 1606 126 Stat. 556, 427 |
Public Law References | Public Law 105-178, Public Law 105-206, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 110-244, Public Law 112-141 |
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A) receive—
(i) a suspension of all driving privileges for not less than 1 year; or
(ii) a suspension of unlimited driving privileges for 1 year, allowing for the reinstatement of limited driving privileges subject to restrictions and limited exemptions as established by State law, if an ignition interlock device is installed for not less than 1 year on each of the motor vehicles owned or operated, or both, by the individual;
(B) be subject to the impoundment or immobilization of, or the installation of an ignition interlock system on, each motor vehicle owned or operated, or both, by the individual;
(C) receive an assessment of the individual's degree of abuse of alcohol and treatment as appropriate; and
(D) receive—
(i) in the case of the second offense—
(I) an assignment of not less than 30 days of community service; or
(II) not less than 5 days of imprisonment; and
(ii) in the case of the third or subsequent offense—
(I) an assignment of not less than 60 days of community service; or
(II) not less than 10 days of imprisonment.
(b)
(1)
(A) to be used for alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures; or
(B) to be directed to State and local law enforcement agencies for enforcement of laws prohibiting driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence and other related laws (including regulations), including the purchase of equipment, the training of officers, and the use of additional personnel for specific alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures, dedicated to enforcement of the laws (including regulations).
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) transfer the reserved funds identified by the State for use as described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) to the apportionment of the State under section 402; and
(ii) release the reserved funds identified by the State as described in paragraph (3).
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(5)
(A) The apportionment of the State under section 104(b)(1).
(B) The apportionment of the State under section 104(b)(2).
(6)
(A)
(B)
(i) the amount of funds transferred under subparagraph (A) to the apportionment of the State under section 402 for the fiscal year, by
(ii) the ratio that—
(I) the amount of obligation authority distributed for the fiscal year to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs, bears to
(II) the total of the sums apportioned to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs (excluding sums not subject to any obligation limitation) for the fiscal year.
(7)
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1406(a), as added Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9005(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 845; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §1401(a)(3)(C), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1225; Pub. L. 110–244, title I, §115, June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1606; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §1403, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 556.)