2012 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 81 - INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT (§§ 7401 - 7433)
Subchapter II - AMERICAN SERVICEMEMBERS PROTECTION (§§ 7421 - 7433)
Section 7432 - Definitions
CHAPTER 81 - INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT
SUBCHAPTER II - AMERICAN SERVICEMEMBERS PROTECTION
Sec. 7432 - Definitions
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 12958
120 Stat. 2423
122 Stat. 371
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 110th Congress
AMERICAN SERVICEMEMBERS PROTECTION - 22 U.S.C. § 7432 (2012)
§7432. Definitions
As used in this subchapter and in section 7402 of this title:
(1) Appropriate congressional committees
The term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(2) Classified national security information
The term “classified national security information” means information that is classified or classifiable under Executive Order 12958 or a successor Executive order.
(3) Covered allied persons
The term “covered allied persons” means military personnel, elected or appointed officials, and other persons employed by or working on behalf of the government of a NATO member country, a major non-NATO ally (including Australia, Egypt, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Argentina, the Republic of Korea, and New Zealand), or Taiwan, for so long as that government is not a party to the International Criminal Court and wishes its officials and other persons working on its behalf to be exempted from the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court.
(4) Covered United States persons
The term “covered United States persons” means members of the Armed Forces of the United States, elected or appointed officials of the United States Government, and other persons employed by or working on behalf of the United States Government, for so long as the United States is not a party to the International Criminal Court.
(5) Extradition
The terms “extradition” and “extradite” mean the extradition of a person in accordance with the provisions of chapter 209 of title 18 (including section 3181(b) of such title) and such terms include both extradition and surrender as those terms are defined in Article 102 of the Rome Statute.
(6) International Criminal Court
The term “International Criminal Court” means the court established by the Rome Statute.
(7) Major non-NATO ally
The term “major non-NATO ally” means a country that has been so designated in accordance with section 517 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2321k].
(8) Participate in any peacekeeping operation under chapter VI of the charter of the United Nations or peace enforcement operation under chapter VII of the charter of the United Nations
The term “participate in any peacekeeping operation under chapter VI of the charter of the United Nations or peace enforcement operation under chapter VII of the charter of the United Nations” means to assign members of the Armed Forces of the United States to a United Nations military command structure as part of a peacekeeping operation under chapter VI of the charter of the United Nations or peace enforcement operation under chapter VII of the charter of the United Nations in which those members of the Armed Forces of the United States are subject to the command or operational control of one or more foreign military officers not appointed in conformity with article II, section 2, clause 2 of the Constitution of the United States.
(9) Party to the International Criminal Court
The term “party to the International Criminal Court” means a government that has deposited an instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval, or accession to the Rome Statute, and has not withdrawn from the Rome Statute pursuant to Article 127 thereof.
(10) Peacekeeping operation under chapter VI of the charter of the United Nations or peace enforcement operation under chapter VII of the charter of the United Nations
The term “peacekeeping operation under chapter VI of the charter of the United Nations or peace enforcement operation under chapter VII of the charter of the United Nations” means any military operation to maintain or restore international peace and security that—
(A) is authorized by the United Nations Security Council under chapter VI or VII of the charter of the United Nations; and
(B) is paid for from assessed contributions of United Nations members that are made available for peacekeeping or peace enforcement activities.
(11) Rome Statute
The term “Rome Statute” means the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, adopted by the United Nations Diplomatic Conference of Plenipotentiaries on the Establishment of an International Criminal Court on July 17, 1998.
(12) Support
The term “support” means assistance of any kind, including financial support, transfer of property or other material support, services, intelligence sharing, law enforcement cooperation, the training or detail of personnel, and the arrest or detention of individuals.
(Pub. L. 107–206, title II, §2013, Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title XII, §1222, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2423; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XII, §1212(b)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 371.)