2012 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 32 - FOREIGN ASSISTANCE (§§ 2151 - 2443)
Subchapter I - INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT (§§ 2151 - 2296f)
Part VIII - International Narcotics Control (§§ 2291 - 2291k)
Section 2291g - Limitations on acquisition of real property and construction of facilities
CHAPTER 32 - FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER I - INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Part VIII - International Narcotics Control
Sec. 2291g - Limitations on acquisition of real property and construction of facilities
106 Stat. 4917
116 Stat. 1407
International Narcotics Control - 22 U.S.C. § 2291g (2012)
§2291g. Limitations on acquisition of real property and construction of facilities (a) Acquisition of real property (1) Prohibition
Funds made available to carry out this part may not be used to acquire (by purchase or other means) any land or other real property for use by foreign military, paramilitary, or law enforcement forces.
(2) Exception for certain leases
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the acquisition of real property by lease of a duration not to exceed 2 years.
(b) Construction of facilities (1) Limitation
Funds made available to carry out this part may not be used for construction of facilities for use by foreign military, paramilitary, or law enforcement forces unless, at least 15 days before obligating funds for such construction, the President notifies the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 2394–1 of this title.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the construction of facilities which would require the obligation of less than $750,000 under this part.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §488, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title IV, §4505, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4285; amended Pub. L. 102–583, §4(g), Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4917; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title VI, §671(3), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1407.)