2012 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 21 - SETTLEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL CLAIMS (§§ 1621 - 1645o)
Subchapter V - CLAIMS AGAINST CUBA AND CHINA (§§ 1643 - 1643m)
Section 1643d - Claims based on ownership interest in or debt or other obligations owing by corporations or other legal entities
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 21 - SETTLEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL CLAIMS SUBCHAPTER V - CLAIMS AGAINST CUBA AND CHINA Sec. 1643d - Claims based on ownership interest in or debt or other obligations owing by corporations or other legal entities |
Contains | section 1643d |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title V, §505, as added Pub. L. 88-666, Oct. 16, 1964, 78 Stat. 1111; amended Pub. L. 89-262, §3, Oct. 19, 1965, 79 Stat. 988; Pub. L. 89-780, §4, Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1365. |
Statutes at Large References | 78 Stat. 1111 79 Stat. 988 80 Stat. 1365 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-666, Public Law 89-262, Public Law 89-780 |
A claim under section 1643b(a) of this title based upon an ownership interest in any corporation, association, or other entity which is a national of the United States shall not be considered. A claim under section 1643b(a) of this title based upon a debt or other obligation owing by any corporation, association, or other entity organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico shall be considered, only when such debt or other obligation is a charge on property which has been nationalized, expropriated, intervened, or taken by the Government of Cuba, or the Chinese Communist regime.
(b) Direct ownershipA claim under section 1643b(a) of this title based upon a direct ownership interest in a corporation, association, or other entity for loss shall be considered, subject to the other provisions of this subchapter, if such corporation, association, or other entity on the date of the loss was not a national of the United States, without regard to the per centum of ownership vested in the claimant.
(c) Indirect ownershipA claim under section 1643b(a) of this title based upon an indirect ownership interest in a corporation, association, or other entity for loss shall be considered, subject to the other provisions of this subchapter, only if at least 25 per centum of the entire ownership interest thereof at the time of such loss was vested in nationals of the United States.
(d) Computation of awardThe amount of any claim covered by subsection (b) or (c) of this section shall be calculated on the basis of the total loss suffered by such corporation, association, or other entity, and shall bear the same proportion to such loss as the ownership interest of the claimant at the time of loss bears to the entire ownership interest thereof.
(Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title V, §505, as added Pub. L. 88–666, Oct. 16, 1964, 78 Stat. 1111; amended Pub. L. 89–262, §3, Oct. 19, 1965, 79 Stat. 988; Pub. L. 89–780, §4, Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1365.)
Amendments1966—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–780 provided for applicability of subsection to property nationalized or taken by the Chinese Communist regime.
1965—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–262 authorized consideration of claims based on debt or other obligation owing by corporations or other legal entities which is a charge on property nationalized, expropriated, intervened, or taken by Government of Cuba.