2012 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL (§§ 801 - 971)
Subchapter I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT (§§ 801 - 904)
Part E - Administrative and Enforcement Provisions (§§ 871 - 890)
Section 879 - Search warrants
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL SUBCHAPTER I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT Part E - Administrative and Enforcement Provisions Sec. 879 - Search warrants |
Contains | section 879 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-513, title II, §509, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1274; Pub. L. 93-481, §3, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 101-650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1274 88 Stat. 1455 104 Stat. 5117 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-513, Public Law 93-481, Public Law 101-650 |
A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §509, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1274; Pub. L. 93–481, §3, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.)
Amendments1974—Pub. L. 93–481 struck out designation “(a)” before “A search warrant”, and struck out subsec. (b) which permitted officers authorized to execute search warrants to break open and enter premises under certain circumstances and which required that such officers identify themselves and give reasons and authority for their entry after such entry.
Change of Name“United States magistrate judge” substituted in text for “United States magistrate” pursuant to section 321 of Pub. L. 101–650, set out as a note under section 631 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.