2012 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL (§§ 801 - 971)
Subchapter I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT (§§ 801 - 904)
Part E - Administrative and Enforcement Provisions (§§ 871 - 890)
Section 878 - Powers of enforcement personnel
CHAPTER 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
Part E - Administrative and Enforcement Provisions
Sec. 878 - Powers of enforcement personnel
93 Stat. 1049
100 Stat. 3207-55, 3620
124 Stat. 2278
Administrative and Enforcement Provisions - 21 U.S.C. § 878 (2012)
§878. Powers of enforcement personnel
(a) Any officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration or any State, tribal, or local law enforcement officer designated by the Attorney General may—
(1) carry firearms;
(2) execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpenas, and summonses issued under the authority of the United States;
(3) make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony;
(4) make seizures of property pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter; and
(5) perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate.
(b) State and local law enforcement officers performing functions under this section shall not be deemed Federal employees and shall not be subject to provisions of law relating to Federal employees, except that such officers shall be subject to section 3374(c) of title 5.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §508, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 96–132, §16(b), Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1869, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–55; Pub. L. 99–646, §86, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3620; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §232(d), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2278.)