2012 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL (§§ 801 - 971)
Subchapter I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT (§§ 801 - 904)
Part E - Administrative and Enforcement Provisions (§§ 871 - 890)
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1271, 1236 94 Stat. 1194 98 Stat. 2074 100 Stat. 3207-55, 3620 106 Stat. 1919 107 Stat. 1452 110 Stat. 3464 111 Stat. 2250 112 Stat. 2398 113 Stat. 1609 114 Stat. 1233, 2834 115 Stat. 1396 116 Stat. 2387, 2429 117 Stat. 2602 118 Stat. 3941, 3942 124 Stat. 2278, 2699 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-513, Public Law 96-359, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 99-570, Public Law 99-646, Public Law 102-396, Public Law 103-139, Public Law 104-237, Public Law 104-293, Public Law 105-107, Public Law 105-272, Public Law 106-120, Public Law 106-310, Public Law 106-567, Public Law 107-108, Public Law 107-306, Public Law 108-177, Public Law 108-487, Public Law 111-211, Public Law 111-259 |
The Attorney General shall cooperate with local, State, tribal, and Federal agencies concerning traffic in controlled substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances. To this end, he is authorized to—
(1) arrange for the exchange of information between governmental officials concerning the use and abuse of controlled substances;
(2) cooperate in the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the United States and before the licensing boards and courts of the several States;
(3) conduct training programs on controlled substance law enforcement for local, State, tribal, and Federal personnel;
(4) maintain in the Department of Justice a unit which will accept, catalog, file, and otherwise utilize all information and statistics, including records of controlled substance abusers and other controlled substance law offenders, which may be received from Federal, State, tribal, and local agencies, and make such information available for Federal, State, tribal, and local law enforcement purposes;
(5) conduct programs of eradication aimed at destroying wild or illicit growth of plant species from which controlled substances may be extracted;
(6) assist State, tribal, and local governments in suppressing the diversion of controlled substances from legitimate medical, scientific, and commercial channels by—
(A) making periodic assessments of the capabilities of State, tribal, and local governments to adequately control the diversion of controlled substances;
(B) providing advice and counsel to State, tribal, and local governments on the methods by which such governments may strengthen their controls against diversion; and
(C) establishing cooperative investigative efforts to control diversion; and
(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, enter into contractual agreements with State, tribal, and local law enforcement agencies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory activities under this chapter.1
* * *