2012 U.S. Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 12 - MEAT INSPECTION (§§ 601 - 695)
Subchapter I - INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING (§§ 601 - 625)
Section 608 - Sanitary inspection and regulation of slaughtering and packing establishments; rejection of adulterated meat or meat food products
| Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS |
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 12 - MEAT INSPECTION SUBCHAPTER I - INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING Sec. 608 - Sanitary inspection and regulation of slaughtering and packing establishments; rejection of adulterated meat or meat food products |
| Contains | section 608 |
| Date | 2012 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §8, formerly 6th par., 34 Stat. 1262; renumbered §8 and amended Pub. L. 90-201, §§1, 3, 12(a), (f), Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588, 592; Pub. L. 109-97, title VII, §798[(a)](1), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2166. |
| Statutes at Large References | 34 Stat. 1262 81 Stat. 584 119 Stat. 2166 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 90-201, Public Law 109-97 |
The Secretary shall cause to be made, by experts in sanitation or by other competent inspectors, such inspection of all slaughtering, meat canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishments in which amenable species are slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are prepared for commerce as may be necessary to inform himself concerning the sanitary conditions of the same, and to prescribe the rules and regulations of sanitation under which such establishments shall be maintained; and where the sanitary conditions of any such establishment are such that the meat or meat food products are rendered adulterated, he shall refuse to allow said meat or meat food products to be labeled, marked, stamped or tagged as “inspected and passed.”
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §8, formerly 6th par., 34 Stat. 1262; renumbered §8 and amended Pub. L. 90–201, §§1, 3, 12(a), (f), Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588, 592; Pub. L. 109–97, title VII, §798[(a)](1), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2166.)
CodificationSection was formerly classified to section 76 of this title.
Amendments2005—Pub. L. 109–97 substituted “amenable species” for “cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines”.
1967—Pub. L. 90–201, §§3, 12(a), (f), struck out “interstate or foreign” before “commerce” and “of Agriculture” after “Secretary”, included horses, mules, and other equines in the list of animals, and substituted “adulterated” for “unclean, unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome, or otherwise unfit for human food”, respectively.
Effective Date of 2005 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 109–97 effective the day after 120 days after Nov. 10, 2005, see section 798(b) of Pub. L. 109–97, set out as a note under section 601 of this title.
Effective Date of 1967 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 90–201 effective Dec. 15, 1967, except that with respect to equines (other than horses) and their carcasses and parts thereof, meat, and meat food products thereof, amendment effective upon expiration of sixty days after Dec. 15, 1967, see section 20(b) of Pub. L. 90–201, set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.