2012 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 12 - MEAT INSPECTION (§§ 601 - 695)
Subchapter I - INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING (§§ 601 - 625)
Section 606 - Inspection and labeling of meat food products
CHAPTER 12 - MEAT INSPECTION
SUBCHAPTER I - INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING
Sec. 606 - Inspection and labeling of meat food products
Source CreditMar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §6, as added Pub. L. 110-234, title XI, §11016(b)(1)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1369, and Pub. L. 110-246, §4(a), title XI, §11016(b)(1)(B), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2131.
81 Stat. 584
100 Stat. 3567
122 Stat. 1369, 1664
INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING - 21 U.S.C. § 606 (2012)
§606. Inspection and labeling of meat food products (a) In general
For the purposes hereinbefore set forth the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all meat food products prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment, and for the purposes of any examination and inspection and inspectors shall have access at all times, by day or night, whether the establishment be operated or not, to every part of said establishment; and said inspectors shall mark, stamp, tag, or label as “Inspected and passed” all such products found to be not adulterated; and said inspectors shall label, mark, stamp, or tag as “Inspected and condemned” all such products found adulterated, and all such condemned meat food products shall be destroyed for food purposes, as hereinbefore provided, and the Secretary may remove inspectors from any establishment which fails to so destroy such condemned meat food products: Provided, That subject to the rules and regulations of the Secretary the provisions of this section in regard to preservatives shall not apply to meat food products for export to any foreign country and which are prepared or packed according to the specifications or directions of the foreign purchaser, when no substance is used in the preparation or packing thereof in conflict with the laws of the foreign country to which said article is to be exported; but if said article shall be in fact sold or offered for sale for domestic use or consumption then this proviso shall not exempt said article from the operation of all the other provisions of this chapter.1
(b) Catfish
In the case of an examination and inspection under subsection (a) of a meat food product derived from catfish, the Secretary shall take into account the conditions under which the catfish is raised and transported to a processing establishment.
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §6, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title XI, §11016(b)(1)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1369, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XI, §11016(b)(1)(B), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2131.)