2012 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 28 - HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE (§§ 1001 - 1161aa-1)
Subchapter IV - STUDENT ASSISTANCE (§§ 1070 - 1099e)
Part F - General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs (§§ 1088 - 1098g)
Section 1092c - Simplification of lending process for borrowers
CHAPTER 28 - HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER IV - STUDENT ASSISTANCE
Part F - General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
Sec. 1092c - Simplification of lending process for borrowers
General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs - 20 U.S.C. § 1092c (2012)
§1092c. Simplification of lending process for borrowers (a) All like loans treated as one
To the extent practicable, and with the cooperation of the borrower, eligible lenders shall treat all loans made to a borrower under the same section of part B of this subchapter as one loan and shall submit one bill to the borrower for the repayment of all such loans for the monthly or other similar period of repayment. Any deferments on one such loan will be considered a deferment on the total amount of all such loans.
(b) One lender, one guaranty agency
To the extent practicable, and with the cooperation of the borrower, the guaranty agency shall ensure that a borrower only have one lender, one holder, one guaranty agency, and one servicer with which to maintain contact.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §485C, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §488, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 624.)