2012 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 28 - HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE (§§ 1001 - 1161aa-1)
Subchapter IV - STUDENT ASSISTANCE (§§ 1070 - 1099e)
Part D - Federal Perkins Loans (§§ 1087aa - 1087ii)
Section 1087aa - Appropriations authorized
CHAPTER 28 - HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER IV - STUDENT ASSISTANCE
Part D - Federal Perkins Loans
Sec. 1087aa - Appropriations authorized
90 Stat. 2146
93 Stat. 352
94 Stat. 1436
100 Stat. 1439
106 Stat. 576
112 Stat. 1720
122 Stat. 3265
Federal Perkins Loans - 20 U.S.C. § 1087aa (2012)
§1087aa. Appropriations authorized (a) Program authority
The Secretary shall carry out a program of stimulating and assisting in the establishment and maintenance of funds at institutions of higher education for the making of low-interest loans to students in need thereof to pursue their courses of study in such institutions or while engaged in programs of study abroad approved for credit by such institutions. Loans made under this part shall be known as “Federal Perkins Loans”.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) For the purpose of enabling the Secretary to make contributions to student loan funds established under this part, there are authorized to be appropriated $300,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 and for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(2) In addition to the funds authorized under paragraph (1), there are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums for fiscal year 2015 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years as may be necessary to enable students who have received loans for academic years ending prior to October 1, 2015, to continue or complete courses of study.
(c) Use of appropriations
Any sums appropriated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for any fiscal year shall be available for apportionment pursuant to section 1087bb of this title and for payments of Federal capital contributions therefrom to institutions of higher education which have agreements with the Secretary under section 1087cc of this title. Such Federal capital contributions and all contributions from such institutions shall be used for the establishment, expansion, and maintenance of student loan funds.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §461, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1439; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §461(a)(2)–(c), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 576; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §461, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §461, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3265.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087aa, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §461, as added Pub. L. 92–318, title I, §137(b), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 273; amended Pub. L. 94–482, title I, §130(a), (b), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2146; Pub. L. 96–49, §5(d)(1), (2), Aug. 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 96–374, title IV, §441, title XIII, §1391(a)(1), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1436, 1503, authorized a program to establish and maintain funds at institutions of higher education for making low-interest loans to students, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–498.
Another prior section 461 of Pub. L. 89–329 amended former section 403 of this title.