2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (§§ 60 - 130l)
Section 117 - Sale of waste paper and condemned furniture
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Sec. 117 - Sale of waste paper and condemned furniture |
Contains | section 117 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 7, 1882, ch. 433, §1, 22 Stat. 337; May 29, 1928, ch. 901, §1(122), 45 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 104-186, title II, §204(62), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1739. |
Statutes at Large References | 22 Stat. 337 45 Stat. 995 110 Stat. 1739 |
Public Law References | Public Law 104-186 |
It shall be the duty of the Secretary and Sergeant at Arms of the Senate to cause to be sold all waste paper and useless documents and condemned furniture that may accumulate, in their respective departments or offices, under the direction of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and cover the proceeds thereof into the Treasury.
(Aug. 7, 1882, ch. 433, §1, 22 Stat. 337; May 29, 1928, ch. 901, §1(122), 45 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §204(62), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1739.)
Amendments1996—Pub. L. 104–186 struck out “Clerk and Doorkeeper of the House of Representatives and the” before “Secretary and” and substituted “direction of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and cover” for “direction of the Committee on Accounts of their respective houses and cover”.
Report on Sales DiscontinuedAct May 29, 1928, ch. 901, §1(122), 45 Stat. 995, provided for the discontinuance of reports on waste paper, etc., as follows: “122. Reports by the Clerk and Doorkeeper of the House and the Secretary and Sergeant at Arms of the Senate of the sales of waste paper and useless documents and condemned furniture, and so forth.”