2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 24 - CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY (§§ 1301 - 1438)
Subchapter I - GENERAL (§§ 1301 - 1302)
Section 1301 - Definitions
CHAPTER 24 - CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL
Sec. 1301 - Definitions
Short TitlesCongressional Accountability Act of 1995.</p>
122 Stat. 4996, 4997
124 Stat. 50
GENERAL - 2 U.S.C. § 1301 (2012)
§1301. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, as used in this chapter:
(1) Board
The term “Board” means the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance.
(2) Chair
The term “Chair” means the Chair of the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance.
(3) Covered employee
The term “covered employee” means any employee of—
(A) the House of Representatives;
(B) the Senate;
(C) the Office of Congressional Accessibility Services;
(D) the Capitol Police;
(E) the Congressional Budget Office;
(F) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol;
(G) the Office of the Attending Physician;
(H) the Office of Compliance; or
(I) the Office of Technology Assessment.
(4) Employee
The term “employee” includes an applicant for employment and a former employee.
(5) Employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol
The term “employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol” includes any employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or the Botanic Garden.
(6) Employee of the Capitol Police
The term “employee of the Capitol Police” includes any member or officer of the Capitol Police.
(7) Employee of the House of Representatives
The term “employee of the House of Representatives” includes an individual occupying a position the pay for which is disbursed by the Clerk of the House of Representatives, or another official designated by the House of Representatives, or any employment position in an entity that is paid with funds derived from the clerk-hire allowance of the House of Representatives but not any such individual employed by any entity listed in subparagraphs (C) through (I) of paragraph (3).
(8) Employee of the Senate
The term “employee of the Senate” includes any employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate, but not any such individual employed by any entity listed in subparagraphs (C) through (I) of paragraph (3).
(9) Employing office
The term “employing office” means—
(A) the personal office of a Member of the House of Representatives or of a Senator;
(B) a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate or a joint committee;
(C) any other office headed by a person with the final authority to appoint, hire, discharge, and set the terms, conditions, or privileges of the employment of an employee of the House of Representatives or the Senate; or
(D) the Office of Congressional Accessibility Services, the United States Capitol Police, the Congressional Budget Office, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the Office of the Attending Physician, the Office of Compliance, and the Office of Technology Assessment.
(10) Executive Director
The term “Executive Director” means the Executive Director of the Office of Compliance.
(11) General Counsel
The term “General Counsel” means the General Counsel of the Office of Compliance.
(12) Office
The term “Office” means the Office of Compliance.
(Pub. L. 104–1, title I, §101, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 110–279, §1(g)(1), July 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 110–437, title IV, §422(b)(1), (2), Oct. 20, 2008, 122 Stat. 4996; Pub. L. 111–145, §2(a)(5)(A), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 50.)