2012 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 119 - WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (§§ 2510 - 2522)
Section 2513 - Confiscation of wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepting devices
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 119 - WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Sec. 2513 - Confiscation of wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepting devices
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 90-351, title III, §802, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 215; amended Pub. L. 99-508, title I, §101(c)(1)(A), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1851.
100 Stat. 1851
WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS - 18 U.S.C. § 2513 (2012)
§2513. Confiscation of wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepting devices
Any electronic, mechanical, or other device used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled, possessed, sold, or advertised in violation of section 2511 or section 2512 of this chapter may be seized and forfeited to the United States. All provisions of law relating to (1) the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage for violations of the customs laws contained in title 19 of the United States Code, (2) the disposition of such vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage or the proceeds from the sale thereof, (3) the remission or mitigation of such forfeiture, (4) the compromise of claims, and (5) the award of compensation to informers in respect of such forfeitures, shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under the provisions of this section, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this section; except that such duties as are imposed upon the collector of customs or any other person with respect to the seizure and forfeiture of vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage under the provisions of the customs laws contained in title 19 of the United States Code shall be performed with respect to seizure and forfeiture of electronic, mechanical, or other intercepting devices under this section by such officers, agents, or other persons as may be authorized or designated for that purpose by the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title III, §802, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 215; amended Pub. L. 99–508, title I, §101(c)(1)(A), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1851.)