2012 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 117 - TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES (§§ 2421 - 2428)
Section 2423 - Transportation of minors
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 117 - TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES
Sec. 2423 - Transportation of minors
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 812; Pub. L. 95-225, §3(a), Feb. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 8; Pub. L. 99-628, §5(b)(1), Nov. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. <!-- PDFPage:566 -->103-322, title XVI, §160001(g), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2037; Pub. L. 104-71, §5, Dec. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 104-294, title VI, §§601(b)(4), 604(b)(33), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3499, 3508; Pub. L. 105-314, title I, §103, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2976; Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title IV, §4002(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 108-21, title I, §§103(a)(2)(C), (b)(2)(B), 105, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 652, 653; Pub. L. 109-248, title II, §204, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613.
62 Stat. 812
92 Stat. 8
100 Stat. 3511
108 Stat. 2037
109 Stat. 774
110 Stat. 3499
112 Stat. 2976
116 Stat. 1808
117 Stat. 652
120 Stat. 613
TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES - 18 U.S.C. § 2423 (2012)
§2423. Transportation of minors
(a) Transportation With Intent To Engage in Criminal Sexual Activity.—A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
(b) Travel With Intent To Engage in Illicit Sexual Conduct.—A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(c) Engaging in Illicit Sexual Conduct in Foreign Places.—Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(d) Ancillary Offenses.—Whoever, for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain, arranges, induces, procures, or facilitates the travel of a person knowing that such a person is traveling in interstate commerce or foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(e) Attempt and Conspiracy.—Whoever attempts or conspires to violate subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that subsection.
(f) Definition.—As used in this section, the term “illicit sexual conduct” means (1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591) with a person under 18 years of age.
(g) Defense.—In a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as defined in subsection (f)(2), it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the age of 18 years.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 812; Pub. L. 95–225, §3(a), Feb. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 8; Pub. L. 99–628, §5(b)(1), Nov. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 103–322, title XVI, §160001(g), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2037; Pub. L. 104–71, §5, Dec. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §§601(b)(4), 604(b)(33), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3499, 3508; Pub. L. 105–314, title I, §103, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2976; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 108–21, title I, §§103(a)(2)(C), (b)(2)(B), 105, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 652, 653; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §204, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613.)