2012 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 110 - SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN (§§ 2251 - 2260A)
Section 2255 - Civil remedy for personal injuries
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 110 - SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN
Sec. 2255 - Civil remedy for personal injuries
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 99-500, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783-39, 1783-74, and Pub. L. 99-591, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341-39, 3341-74; amended Pub. L. 105-314, title VI, §605, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 109-248, title VII, §707(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 650.
112 Stat. 2984
120 Stat. 650
SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN - 18 U.S.C. § 2255 (2012)
§2255. Civil remedy for personal injuries
(a) In General.—Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.
(b) Statute of Limitations.—Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–74, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–74; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §605, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 109–248, title VII, §707(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 650.)