2012 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 103 - ROBBERY AND BURGLARY (§§ 2111 - 2119)
Section 2117 - Breaking or entering carrier facilities
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 103 - ROBBERY AND BURGLARY Sec. 2117 - Breaking or entering carrier facilities |
Contains | section 2117 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 797; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §44, 63 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 89-654, §2(a)-(c), Oct. 14, 1966, 80 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 112-186, §4(c), Oct. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 1429. |
Presidential Document Number References | Executive Order 11836 |
Statutes at Large References | 37 Stat. 670 43 Stat. 793 47 Stat. 773 60 Stat. 656 62 Stat. 797 63 Stat. 96 80 Stat. 904 108 Stat. 2147 126 Stat. 1429 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-654, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 112-186 |
Whoever breaks the seal or lock of any railroad car, vessel, aircraft, motortruck, wagon or other vehicle or of any pipeline system, containing interstate or foreign shipments of freight or express or other property, or enters any such vehicle or pipeline system with intent in either case to commit larceny therein, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. If the offense involves a pre-retail medical product (as defined in section 670) the punishment for the offense shall be the same as the punishment for an offense under section 670 unless the punishment under this section is greater.
A judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section for the same act or acts. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which provisions of this section operate to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of this section be construed as invalidating any provision of State law unless such provision is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this section or any provision thereof.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 797; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §44, 63 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 89–654, §2(a)–(c), Oct. 14, 1966, 80 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 112–186, §4(c), Oct. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 1429.)