2012 U.S. Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 30 - WILD HORSES AND BURROS: PROTECTION, MANAGEMENT, AND CONTROL (§§ 1331 - 1340)
Section 1331 - Congressional findings and declaration of policy
Congress finds and declares that wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people; and that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene. It is the policy of Congress that wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.
(Pub. L. 92–195, §1, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 649.)
Short TitlePub. L. 92–195, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 649, which enacted this chapter, is popularly known as the “Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act”.