2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 99 - NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION SAFETY TEAM (§§ 7301 - 7313)
Section 7306 - Disclosure of information
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 99 - NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION SAFETY TEAM Sec. 7306 - Disclosure of information |
Contains | section 7306 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-231, §7, Oct. 1, 2002, 116 Stat. 1475. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 116 Stat. 1475 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 107-231 |
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a copy of a record, information, or investigation submitted or received by a Team shall be made available to the public on request and at reasonable cost.
(b) ExceptionsSubsection (a) of this section does not require the release of—
(1) information described by section 552(b) of title 5 or protected from disclosure by any other law of the United States; or
(2) information described in subsection (a) of this section by the National Institute of Standards and Technology or by a Team until the report required by section 7307 of this title is issued.
(c) Protection of voluntary submission of informationNotwithstanding any other provision of law, a Team, the National Institute of Standards and Technology, and any agency receiving information from a Team or the National Institute of Standards and Technology, shall not disclose voluntarily provided safety-related information if that information is not directly related to the building failure being investigated and the Director finds that the disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information.
(d) Public safety informationA Team and the National Institute of Standards and Technology shall not publicly release any information it receives in the course of an investigation under this chapter if the Director finds that the disclosure of that information might jeopardize public safety.
(Pub. L. 107–231, §7, Oct. 1, 2002, 116 Stat. 1475.)