2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 89 - PROFESSIONAL BOXING SAFETY (§§ 6301 - 6313)
Section 6303 - Boxing matches in States without boxing commissions
CHAPTER 89 - PROFESSIONAL BOXING SAFETY
Sec. 6303 - Boxing matches in States without boxing commissions
114 Stat. 328
PROFESSIONAL BOXING SAFETY - 15 U.S.C. § 6303 (2012)
§6303. Boxing matches in States without boxing commissions
(a) No person may arrange, promote, organize, produce, or fight in a professional boxing match held in a State that does not have a boxing commission unless the match is supervised by a boxing commission from another State and subject to the most recent version of the recommended regulatory guidelines certified and published by the Association of Boxing Commissions as well as any additional relevant professional boxing regulations and requirements of such other State.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, if no State commission is available to supervise a boxing match according to subsection (a) of this section, then—
(1) the match may not be held unless it is supervised by an association of boxing commissions to which at least a majority of the States belong; and
(2) any reporting or other requirement relating to a supervising commission allowed under this section shall be deemed to refer to the entity described in paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 104–272, §4, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3310; Pub. L. 106–210, §7(e), May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 328.)